M1
Trail Running
Your ExpertVoice deal.
$[Deal Price]
$[Original Price]
Discount applied at checkout.
On sale now — lower than your ExpertVoice discount.
Not eligible for ExpertVoice discount.
You’ll see your ExpertVoice discount at checkout.
Stable, cushioned and built to offer a smooth, robust ride in the longest trail races, the M1 is optimized for the mountains. It features our next-gen JETCELL midsole to deliver unmatched energy return, and a full-coverage outsole with a trio of Vibram technologies for predictable grip in extreme situations.
We recommend ordering a half size up from your usual shoe size.
Ships from our U.S. warehouse in 2–5 business days. Learn more.
Members can test on the road for 30 days with free returns. View details.
Weight
Drop (Stack Height)
Cushion
Stability
- Next-gen JETCELL midsole foam delivers our highest energy return and consistent performance with twice the material strength of PEBA.
- Full coverage Vibram Megagrip, Litebase, and Traction Lug technology.
- TUNEDFIT Dual Lacing System for separate lace adjustment.
- Wider base and higher sidewalls enhance stability during long runs.
- Supercritical foam insole for enhanced energy return and comfort.
Men's
| USA | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 | 11.5 | 12 | 12.5 | 13 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 40 | 40.5 | 41 | 42 | 42.5 | 43 | 44 | 44.5 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 47.5 | 48 | 49 |
| UK | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 | 11.5 | 12 | 13 |
| CM SIZE | 25 | 25.5 | 26 | 26.5 | 27 | 27.5 | 28 | 28.5 | 29 | 29.5 | 30 | 30.5 | 31 | 32 |
Women's
| USA | 5 | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 35.5 | 36 | 36.5 | 37.5 | 38 | 38.5 | 39 | 40 | 40.5 | 41 | 42 | 42.5 | 43 |
| UK | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 5 | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 |
| CM SIZE | 22 | 22.5 | 23 | 23.5 | 24 | 24.5 | 25 | 25.5 | 26 | 26.5 | 27 | 27.5 | 28 |
Drag horizontally to see more
Size Measuring Guide
A perfect fit for your ultra-marathon running shoes is important for comfort and performance. Follow these tips to measure your foot size at home:
General Tips:
- Measure your feet at the end of the day as they're at their largest due to swelling.
- In between sizes? One foot is bigger than the other? Take the larger size.
- It's best to measure every year. Your size could change over time.
What You'll Need:
- A piece of paper larger than your foot,
- A pen or pencil,
- A ruler or measuring tape,
- Socks of the thickness you'll wear with the shoes.
Steps:
- Stand on the paper in the socks you'll wear with the shoes.
- Use the pen or pencil to mark the end of your longest toe and the back of your heel. It's important to measure both feet as their size can vary.
- Match your measurements to our size chart to find the best fit. If you're between sizes, we suggest choosing the larger size for better comfort.
Men's
| USA | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 | 11.5 | 12 | 12.5 | 13 | 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 40 | 40.5 | 41 | 42 | 42.5 | 43 | 44 | 44.5 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 47.5 | 48 | 49 |
| UK | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 | 11.5 | 12 | 13 |
| CM SIZE | 25 | 25.5 | 26 | 26.5 | 27 | 27.5 | 28 | 28.5 | 29 | 29.5 | 30 | 30.5 | 31 | 32 |
Women's
| USA | 5 | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 | 10.5 | 11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | 35.5 | 36 | 36.5 | 37.5 | 38 | 38.5 | 39 | 40 | 40.5 | 41 | 42 | 42.5 | 43 |
| UK | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 5 | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 |
| CM SIZE | 22 | 22.5 | 23 | 23.5 | 24 | 24.5 | 25 | 25.5 | 26 | 26.5 | 27 | 27.5 | 28 |
Drag horizontally to see more
Size Measuring Guide
A perfect fit for your ultra-marathon running shoes is important for comfort and performance. Follow these tips to measure your foot size at home:
General Tips:
- Measure your feet at the end of the day as they're at their largest due to swelling.
- In between sizes? One foot is bigger than the other? Take the larger size.
- It's best to measure every year. Your size could change over time.
What You'll Need:
- A piece of paper larger than your foot,
- A pen or pencil,
- A ruler or measuring tape,
- Socks of the thickness you'll wear with the shoes.
Steps:
- Stand on the paper in the socks you'll wear with the shoes.
- Use the pen or pencil to mark the end of your longest toe and the back of your heel. It's important to measure both feet as their size can vary.
- Match your measurements to our size chart to find the best fit. If you're between sizes, we suggest choosing the larger size for better comfort.
Forged by Competition
In 2025, Manu Vilaseca broke the women's record for the Triple Crown of American 200s by over 29 hours, wearing early prototypes of the Mount to Coast M1. "Stability is what makes you go faster when things get complicated," she says, "and the M1 had that right away."
Featured
By applying a state-of-the-art supercritical foaming process to automotive-grade materials, we engineered JETCELL. The resulting midsole delivers our highest-ever energy return while boasting consistent performance and twice the structural strength of standard PEBA foams, resisting tearing and degradation from the first mile to the last.
The M1 upper is made with TPEE-blended yarns that provide the robustness and stability you need for the longest, roughest races, while drying fast and offering excellent breathability. We know feet change shape over extreme distances, so our TUNEDFIT Dual Lacing System offers independent, customizable fit for the forefoot and midfoot, and a reinforced toe box protects your feet when fatigue sets in.
The M1’s outsole features a trio of Vibram innovations: full-coverage Megagrip rubber for tenacious traction in any conditions, Litebase for 30 percent less weight without compromising performance, and Traction Lug micro-features for up to 25 percent more grip.
Gallery
Compare our models
The all-mountain trail running shoe with our highest energy return.
Long-distance trail races
9.7 oz / 275 g
4 mm
(Heel 38 mm, Forefoot 34 mm)
JETCELL™
Vibram® Megagrip, Litebase, and Traction Lug
TUNEDFIT™ Dual Lacing System
TPEE-blended yarns
The nimble, lightweight trail running shoe for technical terrain.
Technical trail running
9 oz / 255 g
4 mm
(Heel 36 mm, Forefoot 32 mm)
LightCELL™
Vibram® Megagrip, Litebase, and Traction Lug
TUNEDFIT™ Dual Lacing System with two cinch cords per shoe
High-performance woven fabric reinforced with aramid fibers
The nimble, lightweight trail running shoe for technical terrain.
Technical trail running
9 oz / 255 g
4 mm
(Heel 36 mm, Forefoot 32 mm)
LightCELL™
Vibram® Megagrip, Litebase, and Traction Lug
TUNEDFIT™ Dual Lacing System with two cinch cords per shoe
High-performance woven fabric reinforced with aramid fibers
Our road-to-trail running shoe featuring a sustainable yet high-performance midsole.
Mixed terrain, gravel, light trails
8.5 oz / 242 g
6 mm
(Heel 35 mm, Forefoot 29 mm)
CircleCELL™
VersaGrip™
TUNEDFIT™ Dual Lacing System
Jacquard and high-performance woven fabric reinforced with aramid fibers
- 5 stars: 114 (70%)
- 4 stars: 17 (10%)
- 3 stars: 19 (12%)
- 2 stars: 7 (4%)
- 1 star: 5 (3%)
The best trail shoe by far. Immediately fell in love with them, light and stable and responsive
Let me start by saying I LOVE this brand and live in my C1s for road running and T1s for hiking. I was super excited to try the M1s as everyone I know who has them absolutely loves them (though be sure to size up from other MTC shoes), but they do not work for my feet at all. I deal with recurring plantar fasciitis and the soles were just way too stiff for my cranky feet to run in. Seems like they are generally great shoes for anyone who doesn’t have the same kind of sensitive feet that I do.
It’s my first pair, I am a daily runner but “hybrid” so I do trails sometimes and road surface sometimes- the M1’s feel great- I love the dual lace system. Genius. I am anxious to try the C1s and H1s
Ordered these online and the shipping was super fast. Did a few easy short runs on them on the treadmill to get a feel for the fit before committing to use them on my Kodiak UTMB 50K Ultra the following weekend in Big Bear, CA. Shoes look and feel great and didn’t let me down on my race. Got a lot of compliments and questions on them from other competitors during my race. Ran my personal best 50K and it was my first race where I didn’t fall once.
I order the wides in other brands so I was a little concerned on the toe box width but my toes and feet felt great the entire race.
I will be using these shoes for all my future Ultras. I highly recommend them!
Fit is perfect and very comfortable thru breakin
Great shoe for someone like me with high-volume feet. Comfort is definitely the highlight for me.
Is it great on technical terrain? I would say no. But I'm not a fast runner, so honestly, it doesn't really matter to me.
My usual size is 10.5 with Adidas and Merrell, but I went with a 11 for the M1 and it fits me perfectly.
So why 5 stars even if it's not that good on technical terrain?
Because it gives me what I need. I'm more of a slow and steady runner, and the M1 is comfortable enough to help me go further on the trails.
For my kind of running, I really like this shoe. Hope this helps!
Nice cushion, wide toe box and enough room for my heel. They feel great on my feet. I would recommend.
The fit and feel are amazing. I had no issues with the sizing and went with my normal MTC size. They’re responsive and provide amazing grip on the trails. Highly recommend
I really wanted to love these shoes. Marketing sold me a dream but unfortunately they just didn’t live up to it for me. I am not sure what it is about the foam but the shoe was actually painful for me to wear for the first 50 miles. To the point that I would have to stop every mile to shake them out. A problem that I never had with my T1 or H1s. They were also really unstable anything technical. I am now at about 100 miles and both issues have gotten better as the shoe softens up but my foot still feels extra fatigue on long runs. If it wasn’t for these issues I would really like the shoe. It has great energy return, awesome protection underfoot, and is really fun on non-technical downhills. It just kills my feet and is not a good mountain shoe.
Stable, very bouncy! I was able to run uphill with less effort compared to my beat up cascadia. The double adjustment works great and transform shoes from gravel cruising to technical ridge runner. I was able to run the same trail 10 minutes faster.
I own 9 pairs of MTC. The M1 is my new favorite go to for almost any trail conditions. Comfortable and responsive enough for the road, nimble and grippy enough for technical. I plan on wearing the M1 for my first 100m race coming up.
I’ve put over 100 miles in my Mount to Coast M1s, and they honestly feel just as good now as they did at mile one. Comfortable, consistent, and built to handle the miles.
I recently ordered the H1 and can’t wait to put some miles on those next.
So far great show two runs in but right toe box seems to feel stiff on the right toe hopefully after breaking them in that will go away
I really love the shoe actually. Took it on a purely road run to see if it really felt like a better H1 with just bigger lugs; thought the lugs might be uncomfortable… I was wrong. Shoe performed amazing. Happy I did it
Straight out of the box I took these 17 miles on technical runnable single track. This shoe handled it perfectly. The new foam is responsive, comfortable, energetic, and protective. The mega grip outsole got me down a -25% compete mud and rock slip n slide. It handled loose dry shale rock, and cruising through soft runnable forest floor. The upper is comfortable, but is snug on the first few runs. It breaks in after 3-4 runs and its snugness allows you to not need to tighten the laces very tight to get a good lockdown. I did have the play with the laces a few times to get the right feeling fit. The shoe has the comfortability and cushion from the H1 but the rugged traction and stability from the T1. It’s going to be my go to for the PNW fall and winter trail running season.
Would the M1 be ideal for a crushed limestone type of trail?